Pool Admission Standards (Reg. 565)

Children under 6 years

  • must be accompanied by an adult 16+ years
  • adult to child supervision ratio:    1:2 within arms’ reach

Children over 6 years who are non-swimmers or weak swimmers

  • must be accompanied by an adult 16+ years
  • adult to child supervision ratio:   1:4 within arms’ reach

Children over 6 years who are swimmers

  • must demonstrate comfort in the water and pass the facility swim test
  • test must be front swim only with no equipment
  • may be admitted to the swimming pool unaccompanied
  • parents/guardian’s direct supervision at viewing area is required

Leisure pool swim test:

  • Unaccompanied children over 6 years old must demonstrate comfort in water and successfully complete 2 widths of leisure pool

Main pool swim test:

  • Shallow (under 1.3m marking on pool side): Unaccompanied children 6-9 years must swim continuously 30m in main pool shallow end
  • Deep (over 1.3m marking on pool side): Unaccompanied children over 10 years must successfully complete jumping in deep end with 1 min treading and swim continuously 50m
  • Swim test has no age limit. Any age may be asked to demonstrate their swim ability.

Parents and guardians are responsible for the children in their care while in the facility and must directly supervise their children in pool area accordingly.

Those with seizure disorders or other serious medical conditions should be accompanied by a caregiver who is 16+ years and knowledgeable of their condition. Swimmer should inform the lifeguard on duty.

Ratios of instructors/lifeguards to bathers must also be maintained as per regulation 565.